OneSearch
OneSearch combines most of our databases into one search.
After entering your keywords, use the filters on the left:
- Availability: Peer-reviewed journals
- Resource Type: Articles
- Creation Date: The publication date range required by the assignment or that you choose
- Other filters as needed
EBSCO: Visit our EBSCO guide for off-campus access.
JSTOR
- Click the JSTOR link above.
- If you're working from home, click Click "Log in through your library" at the top.
- Enter your search terms and click Search.
- On the search results page, go to the left-hand Refine Results menu and click Journals.
- Use other filters in Refine Results -- such as Source Content, Date, and Subject -- to narrow your results.
EBSCO
EBSCO Off-campus access:
username: sbvcebsco
password: Valley100!
Search All EBSCO Databases
- Click on the EBSCO Database Search button (above)
- Sign in with the username and password (above).
- Choose All Databases or select your preferred databases.
- Click Continue.
- Enter keywords in the search box at the top and click Search.
- On the search results page, go to the left-hand Refine Results menu and click Scholarly, Peer Reviewed, or Academic Journals.
- Use other filters in Refine Results -- such as Publication Date and Source Type -- to narrow your results
ProQuest
- Click the ProQuest link above.
- Enter your search terms.
- Click on "peer reviewed" under your search terms, or on the results page, click "Peer reviewed" in the left-hand menu.
- Use other filters in the left-hand menu -- such as "Source type" and "Publication date" -- to narrow your results.
Google Scholar
Link Google Scholar to resources in the SBVC Library:
1. Go to Google Scholar.
2. Click on the top left-hand menu (3 lines) and then click Settings:
3. Click on Library Links:
4. Type in San Bernardino College, click search, check the ProQuest Fulltext and EBSCO boxes and unclick Open WorldCat. Click Save:
5. Click on links with SBVC to link to the library's resources:
6. Click one of the SmartLinks and sign in to EBSCO. See sign in information in the Database Access box.
Peer-Reviewed and Reliable Resources
Peer-Reviewed |
Reliable |
| Written by researchers, faculty, and other scholars | Written by professionals who might not be experts |
| Written for other experts in the field, using that field's language or jargon | Written for a more general audience, though may use professional jargon |
| Advances research and discovery in a particular field | Shares information, facts, and data for a variety of purposes |
| Includes cites and references for all sources | Sometimes includes cites and references |
| Reviewed by experts for quality of research and findings before publication (peer-review process) | May be reviewed or fact-checked by editors or other professionals |
| Examples: JAMA: The Journal of the American Medical Association, American Journal of Public Health, PLoS One, Social Problems | Examples: New York Times, Scientific American, Nation, Discover, Mother Earth News, Time, government documents, organizational reports |
Wikipedia vs. the Library
Wikipedia |
Library Resources |
| "Wikipedia is not a reliable source for academic writing or research" (Wikipedia: Academic use). | Library resources are generally reliable, but your assignment, topic, and discipline will determine which types of resources are permitted. |
| "We do not expect you to trust us" (Wikipedia: Ten things) | Library resources are overall trustworthy, although you should still check on who stands behind the work: author, publisher, organization, etc. |
| "While some articles are of the highest quality of scholarship, others are completely rubbish" (Wikipedia: Ten things). | Library resources include peer-reviewed journal articles (high-quality scholarship) and other reliable resources. If you come across rubbish, let us know! |
| "Since Wikipedia can be edited by anyone at any time, articles may be prone to errors, including vandalism, so Wikipedia is not a reliable source" (Wikipedia: Ten things) | Library resources are edited before publication; they are not randomly changed. |
| "Wikipedia articles are tertiary sources, [and] Wikipedia employs no systematic mechanism for fact checking or authority" (Wikipedia: Reliable sources). | Library resources include primary (for example, a peer-reviewed research article), secondary (for example, a textbook), and tertiary (for example, an encyclopedia) sources. The information is often fact-checked and includes citations to other reliable sources. |
| Wikipedia articles are verifiable and include citations from reliable sources (Wikipedia: Verifiability). | Library resources often, but not always, include citations. For example, a newspaper article will mention sources but does not include citations. |
| Wikipedia can be a helpful starting point for academic research, where you can read an overview of the topic, discover keywords for library searches, and find reliable resources in the notes. | Credo, one of the library databases, is a great starting point for academic research. You'll find discipline-specific encyclopedia articles that are edited and fact-checked, that offer a helpful overview of the topic, and that provide keywords and links to other related resources. |