MLA Works Cited Page
What is a Works Cited Page?
Whereas the in-text citation is a small snippet of information, each Works Cited entry contains the rest of that bibliographic information. The works cited page is it's very own page, at the end of your paper, and it will include one citation entry per outside source that you use. So, if you used three outside sources, you'd have three citation entries on your Works Cited page. Each Works Cited entry is going to be different depending on the source you are citing.
I'm Citing A. . .
A PAGE ON A WEBSITE (WITH AUTHOR)
EXAMPLE:
Weitkeamp, Margaret. "How Star Wars Revolutionized Entertainment." National Air and Space Museum, 19 Dec. 2019,
https://airandspace.si.edu/stories/editorial/how-star-wars-revolutionized-entertainment.
PATTERN:
Author last name, author first name. "Title of Article or Individual Page." Title of the website, name of the publisher, date of publication,
URL.
A PAGE ON A WEBSITE (NO AUTHOR)
EXAMPLE:
"5 Reasons to Go to Star Wars Celebration for the First Time." Star Wars, Lucasfilm, 21 Feb. 2023,
https://www.starwars.com/news/star-wars-celebration-reasons-to-go.
PATTERN:
"Title of Article or Individual Page." Title of the website, name of the publisher, date of publication,
URL.
A PAGE ON A WEBSITE (ORGANIZATION AS AUTHOR)
EXAMPLE:
"Meet 8 ‘Star Wars’ Planets in Our Own Galaxy." NASA, National Aeronautics and Space Administration, 2024,
https://science.nasa.gov/universe/exoplanets/meet-8-star-wars-planets-in-our-own-galaxy/.
PATTERN:
"Title of Article or Individual Page." Title of the website, Publisher or Sponsoring Organization, date of publication,
URL.
A SCHOLARLY JOURNAL ARTICLE FROM AN ONLINE DATABASE
EXAMPLE:
Koushik, Kailash, and Abigail Reed. "Star Wars: The Last Jedi, Beauty and the Beast, and Disney’s Commodification of Feminism: A Political Economic Analysis." Social Sciences, vol. 7, no. 11, 2018. ProQuest, https://doi.org/10.3390/socsci7110237. 15 Oct. 2024.
PATTERN:
Author last name, author first name. "Title of Article." Title of the Journal, vol. #, issue #, publication date, pp. page range, Database, URL or permalink. Accessed date (if content is likely to change).
BASIC PRINT BOOK
EXAMPLE:
Stover, Matthew. Star Wars, Episode III: Revenge of the Sith. New York, Lucas Books/Del Rey, 2005.
PATTERN:
Author last name, author first name. Title of the the Book, City of Publication, Publisher, Publication date.
eBook
EXAMPLE:
Esterrich, Carmelo. Star Wars Multiverse, Rutgers University Press, 2021. ProQuest Ebook Central, https://ebookcentral.proquest.com/lib/valleycollege/detail.action?docID=6630692.
PATTERN:
Author last name, author first name. Title of E-book. Publisher, date. Database or website name, URL. Accessed date (if content is likely to change).
ANTHOLOGY OR COLLECTION (E.G. COLLECTION OF ESSAYS)
EXAMPLE:
PATTERN:
Author last name, author first name. Title of the the Book, City of Publication, Publisher, Publication date.
BOOK CHAPTER
EXAMPLE:
Van Parys, Thomas. “Another Canon, Another Time: The Novelizations of the Star Wars Films.” Star Wars and the History of Transmedia Storytelling, edited by Sean Guynes and Dan Hassler-Forest, Amsterdam University Press, 2018, pp. 73–86. JSTOR, https://doi.org/10.230/j.ctt207g5dd.9 Accessed 5 Oct. 2023.
PATTERN:
Author last name, author first name."Title of Essay." Title of Collection, edited by Editor's Name(s), Publisher, Year, Page range of entry.
MAGAZINE ARTICLE FROM A LIBRARY DATABASE
EXAMPLE:
Crewe, Dave. “Cinema Science: Using the Force of Star Wars.” Metro, no. 204, May 2020, pp. 86–91. EBSCOhost, search.ebscohost.com/login.aspx?direct=true&db=f6h&AN=142970444&site=ehost-live&scope=site.
PATTERN:
Author last name, author first name."Article Name." Title of Web Magazine, issue number, publication date , pp. page range. Database name, URL.
NEWSPAPER ARTICLE FROM A WEBSITE
EXAMPLE:
Brown, Tracy. "'The Phantom Menace' built the way forward, but it took time." Los Angeles Times, 3 May 2024, https://www.latimes.com/entertainment-arts/movies/story/2024-05-03/the-1999-project-star-wars-episode-i-phantom-menace-franchise
PATTERN:
Author's Last Name, First Name. "Title of Article: Subtitle if Any." Title of Website, Date of Publication, URL. Accessed Day Month Year site was visited.
NEWSPAPER ARTICLE FROM A LIBRARY DATABASE
EXAMPLE:
Godfrey, Chris. "‘Redemption is a Powerful Concept’: Hayden Christensen on Star Wars and Daring to Return as Darth Vader." The Guardian, May 23, 2022, pp. 6. ProQuest, https://sbccd.idm.oclc.org/login?url=https://www.proquest.com/newspapers/redemption-is-powerful-concept-hayden-christensen/docview/2667740401/se-2.
PATTERN:
Author's Last Name, First Name. "Title of Article: Subtitle if Any." Name of Newspaper [city of newspaper if local paper with city name not in name], Date of Publication, p. Page Number if given. Name of Database.